Estimation : 8 000 € / 12 000 €

Jeppe Hein (né en 1974)
Shaking Cube, 2004
Aluminium, Batterie, moteur électronique, capteurs
Signé et daté à l'intérieur
Edition de 5 exemplaires + 2 EA
Le présent lot est le A.P 2/2
50 x 50 x 50 cm
Provenance:
- Galerie Johann König, Berlin
- Collection particulière, Bruxelles

Expositions :
- Londres, Union Gallery, "Connected Presence: Jeppe Hein and Johannes Wohnseifer", Septembre-Novembre 2004, un exemplaire similaire
- Berlin, König Galerie, "Jeppe Hein: Minimal Overload", Mai-Juillet 2005, un exemplaire similaire
- Vancouver, Contemporary Art Gallery, "Jeppe Hein: Please Please Please", Janvier - Mars 2009, un exemplaire similaire
Bibliographie:
- J. Hein, "Jeppe Hein : Until now", Edition Koenig Books, Londres, 2006, reproduit p.13, pp. 198 -199, p. 269
- A. Hirsch, A. Link and J. Work, "State of Matter: Sculptural Sublimations in a State of Flux" Sleek Magazine, Berlin, Printemps 2007, p. 111, un exemplaire similaire reproduit
- ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum, "Jeppe Hein - Sense City", Arhus, 2009, un exemplaire similaire reproduit p. 71

Jeppe Hein (born in 1974)
Shaking Cube, 2004
Aluminum, battery, electronic motor, sensors
Signed and dated on the inside
From a set of 5 + 2 A.P
This lot is A.P 2/2
50 x 50 x 50 cm
Provenance:
- Private collection, Brussels
Exhibitions:
- London, Union Gallery, "Connected Presence: Jeppe Hein and Johannes Wohnseifer", September-November 2004, a similar work
- Berlin, König Galerie, "Jeppe Hein: Minimal Overload", Mai-July 2005, a similar work
- Vancouver, Contemporary Art Gallery, "Jeppe Hein: Please Please Please", January - March 2009, a similar work
Bibliography:
- J. Hein, "Jeppe Hein: Until now", Koenig Books edition, London, 2006, illustrated p. 13, pp. 198 -199, p. 269
- A. Hirsch, A. Link and J. Work, "State of Matter: Sculptural Sublimations in a State of Flux" Sleek Magazine, Berlin, spring 2007, p. 111, a similar work illustrated
- ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum, "Jeppe Hein - Sense City", Arhus, 2009, a similar work illustrated p. 71